Category Archives: News

President Buhari To Attend Guinea Bissau National Day Celebration

President Muhammadu Buhari will Thursday depart Abuja for Bissau to attend ceremonies celebrating the National Day of the Republic of Guinea Bissau, September 24.

The President will join the Heads of State and Government of Senegal, Cote d’ Ivoire, Rwanda, Mauritania, Togo and Liberia to mark the 47th independence anniversary of Guinea Bissau.

In Bissau, President Buhari will also commission a road named in his honour by the host government.

The Nigerian leader and other invited Heads of State will attend an official lunch hosted by President Umaro Sissoco Embaló of Guinea Bissau.

Nigeria and Guinea Bissau established diplomatic relations in 1974.

Following a military coup in that country, Nigeria in 2012 deployed troops under the auspices of ECOWAS Mission in Guinea Bissau (ECOMIB) to maintain peace.

President Buhari had in response to a request for assistance by the Government of Guinea Bissau, during its last legislative elections, donated $500,000 dollars, 17 vehicles and 350 electoral kits to support the country’s electoral process.

In May this year, the President received President Embalo in Abuja, during which the Nigerian leader congratulated his counterpart on his confirmation as President, assuring him of Nigeria’s support to the new government in Guinea Bissau.

The Nigerian troops were only withdrawn on September 10, 2020 after the return of stability to the West African country.

The President will be accompanied by top government officials including the Minister of Foreign Affairs, Geoffrey Onyeama, the Minister of Defence, Major-General Bashir Salihi Magashi (Rtd), the National Security Adviser, Major-General Babagana Monguno (Rtd) and the Director-General, National Intelligence Agency, Ahmed Rufai Abubakar,

President Buhari will return to Abuja at the end of the ceremonies on Thursday.

The statement was made available yesterday by Femi Adesina, the Special Adviser to the President on Media & Publicity.

President Buhari Congratulates Plateau’s Deputy Gov. Prof. Tyoden At 70

President Muhammadu Buhari felicitates most warmly with the Deputy Governor of Plateau State, Prof. Sonni Gwanle Tyoden on the happy occasion of his 70th birthday.

As the renowned scholar and author celebrates this milestone, the President rejoices with his family, friends, associates, the government and people of Plateau State, noting that Prof. Tyoden has distinguished himself as a grassroots politician, former university teacher and Vice-Chancellor.

President Buhari urges the deputy governor to remain committed in contributing to the development of his state under the All Progressives Congress (APC) and be a role-model to his numerous former students.

He prays God to endow the septuagenarian with robust health and longer life as he continues to serve his state, country and humanity.

The statement was made available yesterday by Garba Shehu, the Senior Special Assistant to the President on Media & Publicity.

Lt. Gen. Buratai, Senator Ndume And Gov. Zulum Attends Col. Bako’s Funeral Prayers

Governor Zulum of Borno State donates a house, N20m to late Col. D. C. Bako’s widow, orphans

Borno Governor, Prof. Babagana Umara Zulum on Tuesday announced a donation of a befitting house and 20 million Naira to the widow and orphans left behind by late Col. Dahiru Chiroma Bako who died from wounds sustained while battling boko haram. Insurgents ambushed the Commander’s troop on Sunday morning.

Col. Bako, described by Zulum as a fallen warrior, was Commander of 25 Task Force Brigade of Operation Lafiya Dole in charge of Damboa and surrounding axis in southern Borno. He died at a military hospital in Maiduguri on Monday.

Zulum, at the burial of the late Commander in Maiduguri on Tuesday, paid glowing tribute and announced house and cash donation to family of the deceased.

“Indeed it is a very sad moment, this is not a loss to the family of Late Col. Dahiru Chiroma Bako alone, not to the Nigerian Military, it is a loss to Borno and indeed Nigeria.”

“Col. Bako was a gallant and dodged military officer, under whose watch Damboa was never defeated. He humble and committed in discharging his duties, he is part of the success recorded in degrading boko haram insurgency in Borno State.”

“He has been one of the greatest in trying to stabilize not only Borno but even the neighbouring Yobe State. We will remember his contributions forever, may almighty Allah reward him, and forgive him.”

“To his family may they bear this irreparable lost. To all the soldiers and officers of the Nigerian Military that lost their lives, may Almighty Allah reward and forgive them. The injured ones we pray for their quck recovery.”

“I am reliably informed that Col. Bako did not have a house of his own. We cannot ignore the family he left behind. We share their grief and nothing can equal his life. Nevertheless, I am pleased to announce that Borno State Government will build a befitting house for the family of late Col. Bako. I was also told that the Nigerian Army under the distinguished leadership of Lt. General Tukur Yusuf Buratai has offered a scholarship to his children, we will also support the family to compliment the efforts of the military.”

“For the welfare of his family, Borno State Government will relase the sum of 20 million as support for them. A cheque to the effect will be ready later today or tomorrow morning” Zulum said.

The Governor had on Sunday night expressed sadness on the news of Bako’s demise.

Zulum described the Commander as one who inspired his troops and led them in the frontline with exceptional courage which was clearly our of pure patriotism.

He had also said the death of Bako and heroes like him shall not be in vain.

Gov. Zulum Inaugurates Pensions & Gratuities Payment Committee For LG Retirees In Borno State

Governor Babagana Umara Zulum on Monday inaugurated a committee that will verify retired workers across the 27 local government areas in Borno in preparation for payment of pensions and gratuities government is owing retirees.

Inauguration of the 14-member committee held at the government house in Maiduguri. They are led by a seasoned technocrat, Ibrahim Lawalam.

Zulum announced at the event that Government will clear all backlogs of gratuities for workers who retired from 2012 to date.

The governor in his address, lamented decline in productivity of the workforce.

The local government system has over the years been ineffective in discharging its statutory obligation, Zulum noted.

The Governor assured of his administration’s commitment to reverse the unhealthy development by making the local government system work again. He recalled far reaching measures put in place, which include ; setting up of two high-powered verification and Biometric data-capture committees; one on Local Government Staff and the other on Primary School Teachers.

On the committee he was inaugurating, Zulum explained that procedural and administrative challenges in the payment of Local Government Pensioners nessitated a 14-member group to proffer solutions.

The committee’s purpose, he said, is to determine the number of genuine local government Pensioners and the precise co-relation between the total number of pensioners and cumulative amount of pension and gratuities owed them.

After ascertaining numbers and figures, the Committee is to effect payment of gratuities of cleared pensioners cleared without further but through a phase by phase model.

The governor read out specific six terms of reference to the hearing of the committee, as listed below:

1.To determine and verify the actual number of genuine pensioners in each local government area and the specific amount of money each pensioner is entitled to;

  1. To identify the various challenges associated with the local government pension payment system and how such challenges could be adequately addressed;
  2. To examine the current method of payment of local government pensioners and determine its vulnerability to abuse or effectiveness in meeting extant procedural and administrative requirements;
  3. To identify the generic problems currently being encountered by local government pensioners in the payment system and how to resolve and forestall these problems;
  4. To pay gratuities of pensioners that were hitherto entitled and cleared for payment on sustainable basis without further delay, while the verification exercise is on-going.
  5. Any other matter the Committee deems relevant to the above Terms of Reference”.

A Woman Who Marries Two Men, Said It’s Better Than One Man

I thought marriage was supposed to be between a man and a woman? Isn’t that how God instituted the whole thing ? One man, one woman. But today in this generation, we are already seeing a man marrying another man and also a woman marrying another woman. All going against the will of God and what he commands us to do in the Holy Bible.

These kind of marriages are completely unacceptable in God’s eyes but it is becoming a normal thing in the world we live in today. Some powerful leading countries in the world have even legalized it and some of these marriages take place in churches, led by supposed men of God. Only God can have such mercy.

Now, as I’ve said already, same sex marriage is not a new thing anymore. The one that got me surprised and shocked is the recent one I saw people reacting to on social media earlier today. A lady alleged that she got married to two men at the same time.

She made a tweet about it on her twitter account, using “marrying two men is greater than marrying one,” as a caption to pictures of herself and her husbands which people were quick to react to.

Some were shocked out of their minds, while others claim to be jealous of the lady. The tweet that got me to write this is the comment, “what is the world turning to?”

Breaking: Emir of Zazzau, Shehu Idris Dies At The Age of 84

The Emir of Zazzau, Alh. Shehu Idris passed on today 20th September, 2020 after a brief illness.

The Governor of Kaduna State, Malam Nasir El-Rufai confirmed the death in his statement

“VERY SAD: It is with great sadness that I confirm the passing of the father of our state, His Highness Emir of Zazzau, Alh (Dr.) Shehu Idris CFR. He died at the 44 Military Hospital Kaduna today after a brief illness. Janazah prayer in Zaria is scheduled for 5pm in Sha Allah. All Covid-19 protocols to be complied with as much as possible during the funeral prayers and condolences.

I have informed the President Muhammdu Buhari, GCFR of the great loss and offered our condolences. The Chief of Staff to PMB, Prof Ibrahim Gambari will lead a Federal Government delegation to Zaria to condole with the family of His Royal Highness, Zazzau Emirate Council and the people of Zazzau Emirate and Kaduna State.

We have lost a rare gem, a source of wisdom and guidance and a true father of all. May Allah Grant his soul abode in Aljanna Firdaus. Amin. – Nasir El-Rufai.”

Shehu Idris  was born on the 20th February, 1936. He was the 18th Fulani Emir of Zazzau and the Chairman of Zazzau Emirate Council and Kaduna State Emirate Council. He ascended the throne on 8th February, 1975 following the demise of Alhaji Muhammadu Aminu, the 17th Emir of Zazzau.

Idris was born to the family of Malam Idrisu Auta who was sometimes called Auta Sambo and Hajiya Aminatu. Idrisu Auta’s father was Sarkin Zazzau Muhammadu Sambo who reigned from 1879 to 1888 and Auta’s grandfather was Sarkin Zazzau Abdulkarimi who reigned from 1834 – 1846.

Idris started his education being tutored by two Islamic scholars in Zaria and then continued with formal studies at the Zaria Elementary School. He was at the elementary school from 1947 till 1950, during this period, the young Idris lost his father when he was 12 years old. Idris continued both his qur’anic and formal education and enrolled in the Zaria Middle School in 1950 and finished studies in 1955. He then attended Katsina Training College to become a teacher.

In 1958, he was a teacher at a school in Hunkuyi and then taught at a few other schools in Zaria. Thereafter, he left teaching. In the 1960s, he was a private secretary to Sarkin Zazzau, Muhammadu Aminu, he was also appointed as the secretary to the Zaria Native Authority council in 1965. In 1973, he was bestowed the title of Dan Madamin Zaria and was appointed the district head of Zaria and Kewaye.

Idris succeeded Sarki Aminu in 1975. On the 10th January, 2015 he celebrated his 40 years coronation anniversary, and on 8th February, 2020, he celebrated his 45 years coronation anniversary.

Idris who celebrated his 45 years on throne in February 2020 died on Sunday morning 20th September, 2020 at the age of 84 at the 44 Nigerian Army Reference hospital in Kaduna around 11am.

Edo Decide 2020: Results Shows INEC To Declare Gov. Obaseki The Winner


The Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) is set to announce Governor Godwin Obaseki of the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP) as the winner of the Saturday 19th September, 2020 Edo governorship election.

According to the results from 17 Local Government Areas confirmed by INEC so far, the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP) candidate is leading with over 82,000 votes.

As it stands after results from 17 LGAs:

Ize-Iyamu/APC: 212,983

Obaseki/PDP: 295,296

As of the time of filing this report, there is only one local government area left to collate.

However, the total number of voters in Ovia South-West is 73,909.

This is lesser than the margin between Obaseki and Osagie Ize-Iyamu of the All Progressives Congress (APC), who is his closest rival.

LGAAPCPDP
AKOKO EDO22,96320,101
ESAN SOUTH EAST9,23710,565
IGUEBEN5,1997,870
ESAN WEST7,18917,434
EGOR10,20227,621
ETSAKO CENTRAL8,3597,478
OWAN WEST11,19311,485
ORHIONMWON10,45813,445
IKPOBA/OKHA18,21841,030
OWAN EAST19,29514,762
UHUNMWODE5,97210,022
ETSAKO WEST26,14017,959
ESAN CENTRAL6,71910,694
OVIA NORTH EAST9,90716,987
ESAN NORTH EAST6,55913,579
OREDO18,36543,498
ETSAKO EAST17,01110,668
OVIA SOUTH WEST10,63612,659
Total223,622307,857

Edo Decide 2020: My Life Is in Danger, Gov. Wike Cry Out

Governor Nyesom Wike of Rivers State on Friday raised an alarm, that his life is in danger following policemen’s barricade of the hotel he (Wike) lodged in Benin, the Edo State capital.

There were reports that policemen numbering up to 300 had surrounded the hotel, where the governor, who is the Chairman of the PDP Campaign Council in Edo State, lodged.

The hotel located in the Government Reserved Area in Benin was said to have been barricaded by policemen since Friday afternoon.

According to Wike ,he said they are in Edo to monitor election just like other APC governors in Edo.

“I came to Edo to monitor election and will need to give report to my party.

But a statement by the Rivers State Commissioner for Information and Communications, Paulinus Nsirim, alleged that the policemen led by DIG Leye Oyebade, had not hidden their threats that Wike should leave Edo State.

The statement titled, ‘Gov Wike’s life is in danger in Edo State’, read, “The attention of the Rivers State Government has been drawn to a worrisome report that the hotel our Governor, Nyesom Ezenwo Wike, is staying in Benin City is presently under siege by over 300 policemen.

“What is more disturbing is that the policemen led by DIG Leye Oyebade have also been very audible with threats that he should leave Edo State.

“We want to place on record that the Rivers State Governor was appointed the Peoples Democratic Party National Campaign Council Chairman for the September 19, 2020, Edo State governorship election.

“This is even more so when placed against the backdrop of the fact that Governors Abdullahi Ganduje and Hope Uzodinma and other APC bigwigs are moving around the streets of Edo state freely and unmolested.

There is evidence of heavy security presence for the free and fair conduct of the governorship election.

President Buhari Says Nigeria Will Engage NYSC Members And 17 SDGs Ambassadors To Champion SDGs 2030 Implementation

SDGs: Nigeria to mobilise NYSC members, 17 iconic leaders to champion implementations at grassroots, President Buhari tells UN meeting.

Nigeria will engage the services of National Youth Service Corps (NYSC) members across the country and 17 Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) Ambassadors to champion the implementation of SDGs 2030 at the grassroots, President Muhammadu Buhari has said.

The President spoke Friday at the virtual inaugural SDGs Moment, convened by UN Secretary-General Antonio Guterres, during the high-level week of the 75th UN General Assembly.

In his video message to the meeting, President Buhari provided an update on SDG progress in the country, setting out Nigeria’s vision for the next decade in fighting poverty, combating illicit financial flows and ensuring economic recovery amidst the COVID-19 pandemic.

”Our National Assembly has established Committees on Sustainable Development Goals.

”The National Youth Service Corps Scheme is also ensuring that Nigerian graduates actively participate in SDGs implementation processes by serving as SDGs champions at the grassroots.

”Going forward, we will invigorate the Goal achievement process at the grassroots by engaging the services of the 17 Sustainable Development Goals Ambassadors we appointed to support our efforts at the national level.

”We will also encourage more sub-national authorities to appoint and train SDGs Champions,” he said.

Re-affirming Nigeria’s commitment to the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development and other Internationally Agreed Development Goals, President Buhari told the meeting that anti-corruption institutions have been strengthened to enable the administration effectively combat illicit financial flows and recover proceeds.

Acknowledging that the outbreak of the coronavirus pandemic had threatened to derail the progress in achieving SDGs, the President said Nigeria is addressing the threat by re-dedicating efforts towards economic diversification, focusing on agriculture and the mining sectors.

According to him: ”Nigeria has made good strides in SDGs domestication processes, as we have commenced the re-alignment of the National Statistical System with the requirements and indicators of the SDGs.

”We have developed a novel home-grown ‘Integrated Sustainable Development Goals Model, as an analytical framework for assessing how policy making can better address the indivisible nature of the Sustainable Development Goals.

”Nigeria has also set up a Model Private Sector Advisory Group and an SDGs Donors’ Forum with a view to engaging critical stakeholders towards the attainment of the SDGs”.

The President recalled that Nigeria presented its second Voluntary National Review on SDGs to the UN High-Level Political Forum in July 2020.

According to the President, ”the second Voluntary National Review highlighted our efforts to meet SDGs targets on the critical issues of poverty and an inclusive economy; health and well-being; education and gender equality; enabling environment of peace and security; and partnerships.”

He noted that these targets were based on current development priorities, as captured in the Economic Recovery and Growth Plan (2017-2020), as well as the Medium Term National Development Plan (2020-2025).

President Buahri also used the occasion of his address to pledge Nigeria’s commitment to mainstreaming the SDGs into subsequent development plans.

Setting out Nigeria’s vision for the Decade of Action, the President pledged that the country will implement unique initiatives such as the re-aligned National Statistical System to effectively track and monitor the implementation of the SDGs on annual basis.

”The Nigeria Integrated SDG simulation Model to support the domestication of the Planning Model across the 36 states; the Integrated National Financing Frameworks for SDGs; the scaled-up National Social Investment Programme to reach more poor and vulnerable Nigerians in line with our commitment to lift 100 Million people out of Poverty within a 10-year period; and the engaging of all segments of the society for the achievement of the SDGs,” the Nigerian leader said.

The statement was made available today by Femi Adesina, the Special Adviser to the President on Media & Publicity.

Kaduna State IGR Increases From N13BN To N44bn In 4 years ― El-rufai

Kaduna State governor, Malam Nasir El-rufai has said the state has steadily increased its internally Generated Revenue (IGR) from N13bn in 2015 to N44bn in 2019 without hiking tax rates as part of efforts to be less dependent on the federal allocation.

El-Rufai made the disclosure at the opening ceremony of the 25th Annual conference of the Auditors General Conference of Local governments holding in Kaduna on Tuesday.

According to the Governor, we are faced with enormous challenges and leaner resources than ever in history since the creation of Nigeria.

The governor stated that the world is facing the twin challenges of a global health pandemic and an economic slowdown, saying such a crisis has not been faced in the last one hundred years.

He noted that there cannot be a better time and a greater need for fiscal transparency and accountability than now.

According to the governor, the Kaduna State Government is working to retain its ranking as number one place for doing business in Nigeria and its position as the state that has so far attracted the highest levels of foreign direct investment this year.

“That is why we implemented the Treasury Single Account(TSA) in September 2015, and have automated our procurement process, began digitising the land registry and prohibited cash collection of government revenues.

“We are the first state to sign up to the Open Government Partnership and we have real-time monitoring of our projects all around the state.

The governor explained: “The Kaduna State government is also a keen participant in the World Bank assisted State Fiscal Transparency, Accountability and Sustainability (SFTAS) programme.

“Many state governments have also keyed into the programme by implementing fiscal sustainability plans. I am particularly proud to say that Kaduna State was adjudged the best in implementing SFTAS, having completed nine (9) out of eleven (11) key performance indicators”

This follows our steady strides to increase our capacity to collect IGR. We have raised IGR from N13bn in 2015 to N44bn in 2019 without hiking tax rates”

At this juncture, let me inform you all that in the bid to devolve our accountability and transparency, we promised and ensured that Local Government areas had full control of their funds.

Afterwards, we conducted local government elections using electronic voting to take democracy to the grassroots.

‘So, when you look at the fact that we empowered Local Government Councils to have full control of their funds and conducted elections, we can rightly say we have democratised accountability and transparency”

” For not only are the elected local government officials accountable to the laws and institutions of the land, but they are also accountable to the people, whose mandate they exercise in the first place. We believe that those elected to run affairs at the local level must be empowered to do so.”