Tag Archives: #Edo State

Edo Decide 2020: Results Shows INEC To Declare Gov. Obaseki The Winner


The Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) is set to announce Governor Godwin Obaseki of the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP) as the winner of the Saturday 19th September, 2020 Edo governorship election.

According to the results from 17 Local Government Areas confirmed by INEC so far, the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP) candidate is leading with over 82,000 votes.

As it stands after results from 17 LGAs:

Ize-Iyamu/APC: 212,983

Obaseki/PDP: 295,296

As of the time of filing this report, there is only one local government area left to collate.

However, the total number of voters in Ovia South-West is 73,909.

This is lesser than the margin between Obaseki and Osagie Ize-Iyamu of the All Progressives Congress (APC), who is his closest rival.

LGAAPCPDP
AKOKO EDO22,96320,101
ESAN SOUTH EAST9,23710,565
IGUEBEN5,1997,870
ESAN WEST7,18917,434
EGOR10,20227,621
ETSAKO CENTRAL8,3597,478
OWAN WEST11,19311,485
ORHIONMWON10,45813,445
IKPOBA/OKHA18,21841,030
OWAN EAST19,29514,762
UHUNMWODE5,97210,022
ETSAKO WEST26,14017,959
ESAN CENTRAL6,71910,694
OVIA NORTH EAST9,90716,987
ESAN NORTH EAST6,55913,579
OREDO18,36543,498
ETSAKO EAST17,01110,668
OVIA SOUTH WEST10,63612,659
Total223,622307,857

Gov. Obaseki Orders Vandalization of Edo State House of Assembly

Men believed to be acting on Gov. Godwin Obaseki have on Thursday vandalised the Edo State House of Assembly and removed its roof.

Channels Television, shared a video where some men were seen removing the iconic legislative mace on top of the building.

The video also showed trucks offloading gravels at the entrance of the Assembly Complex while the suspected vandals trooped into the building.

Reports has that policemen on Thursday surrounded the Assembly complex in Benin City, the state capital. This is coming barely 24 hours after the Deputy Speaker, Yekini Idiaye, was impeached by the state lawmakers.

The member representing Orhionmwon-South constituency, Roland Asoro, has since been appointed deputy Speaker and was immediately administered the oath of office and oath of allegiance by the Speaker.

It was gathered that the Police action was in a bid to prevent an attack on the complex.

Apart from many security officials that blocked entrance into the complex, patrol vehicles were also stationed there.

But no security operative was seen in the video shared by Channels Television.

One of our Correspondents reported that Edo State Governor, Godwin Obaseki, may have ordered the “immediate renovation” of the state House of Assembly.

There was tension in the Assembly on Thursday morning following the heavy presence of security agents.

Shortly after Obaseki and the Speaker, Frank Okiye, addressed PDP supporters at the complex, it was learnt that the governor ordered the heaping of sand at the front of the Edo State House of Assembly complex.

Several artisans were also seen removing the roof of the complex as of 3PM on Thursday.

Earlier, following Idiaye’s impeachment on Wednesday, Speaker of the House, Frank Okiye, said Idiaye was impeached because he allegedly planned with the leaders of the All Progressives Congress and the Imo State Governor, Hope Uzodinma, “to illegally and violently take over” the Assembly.

Idiaye and some lawmakers had on Monday pledged their support for the APC governorship candidate, Osagie Ize-Iyamu.

The Speaker, in an address aired via social media shortly after the impeachment of Idiaye, called on the President, Major General Muhammadu Buhari (retd.), to call members of his party to order.

The speaker said, “We have it on good authority, the dubious plans by the governor of Imo State, Senator Hope Uzodinma, and the stakeholders of APC in Edo State to import a fake maze to take over the Edo State House of Assembly working in cohort with the former deputy speaker who recently declared his support for the governorship candidate of APC to congregate in a separate location to illegally and violently take over the Edo State House of Assembly as brought to our notice.

“And so, we call on the President of the Federal Republic of Nigeria, President Muhammadu Buhari and the presidency to urgently call this governor and others working with him to execute this illegal plan to desist and allow the laws of the state to guide them.

“The state polity is already heated up by the political tension from the various electioneering campaign. Their planned action is likened to lightening a match in an already tensed political environment which conflagration is capable of causing crisis in the state and may scale beyond imagination.

“We call on Edo State people, whose mandate and interest the state legislature holds and protect, to rise against this attack and plot to subvert their will and subjugate them using external forces.

“We urge lovers of democracy across the world and institutions that uphold democracy and value, as well as pro-democracy groups to denounce this planned illegality that seems to distract a duly constituted authority.

“We recognize the constitutional rights of the three members of the Assembly to support the candidate of their choice but that should not distract them from coming to work to carry out the job for which they were elected and become an agent of mutiny against their own primary constituencies.

“We are as always committed to protecting the democratic rights of our people as the legislature remains the sacred institution in the democratisation process signed by my honourable self on behalf of the Edo State House of Assembly.”

With about six weeks to the September 19 governorship election in Edo, the political atmosphere gets turbo-charged day after day.

Governor Godwin Obaseki, who is seeking reelection on the platform of the Peoples Democratic Party, will face Ize-Iyamu of the APC, and other political contenders.

Breaking: Gov. Godwin Obaseki Emerges PDP Candidate In Edo State

After strong trade horsing and forth and back in Edo State, Governor Godwin Obaseki on Thursday emerged the governorship candidate for the People’s Democratic Party (PDP) in the state gubernatorial election.

Obaseki emerged the party’s candidate after his closest rival to the PDP governorship election ticket Ken Imasaugbon stepped down from the race minutes into the primary election.

With Obaseki’s emergence as PDP’s candidate, the governor faces his political rival Osagie Ize-iyamu of the ruling All Progressives Congress (APC) and other candidates for the September 19 governorship election.

In 2016, Ize-iyamu was PDP’s candidate while Obaseki with the backing of his erstwhile political godfather Adams Oshiomhole contested under APC and won the election.

In June 2020, Obaseki left the APC after he was disqualified by the party’s screening committee for the primary election.

Obaseki accused the party of bias in the screening process and defected to the PDP days after.

Ize-iyamu on the other hand emerged the APC governorship candidate after the party’s primary election.

The Story: My short political LIFE; Born to serve!

Comrade Sixtus Omokhagbor.

I am Comrade Omokhagbor Sixtus, a 2007 graduate of Business Administration from the premier University, Ahmadu Bello University, Zaria. While in school, I learnt the Northern man kind of politics of inclusiveness. I was the Class Representative from 100 Level to 400L, I was an active Unionist.

  1. PRO National Universities Association of Management and Business Students (NUAMBS)
  2. Secretary, Editorial Board of Akugbe Magazine of Edo State Students’ Association EDSSA
  3. Secretary, Edo State Students Association, ABU Zaria
  4. Senator, National Association of Nigerian Students NANS
  5. National Secretary, National Association of Okpekpe Students
  6. PRO 1 ABU Zaria Students’ Union Government
    7.Vice President 11 ABU Zaria Students’ Union Government
  7. Member, ABU Zaria Management Committee on Direct Drugs purchase for the University clinic
  8. Member, ABU Zaria hostel accommodation allocation committee
    Won the Most Popular Student on Campus Award amongst other too numerous to mention.

During my NYSC year, I was elected as the President of the UNICEF Peer Educators Trainers (PET)Zamfara State and Secretary General, The Redeemed Christian Corpers Fellowship (RCCF)

My stint into circular politics in 2012, I contested the Ward 10 Councillorship though I was the most popular candidate, I was rigged out for a 56 years old man.
My little contributions to my people

  1. Over the years from 2013 when I was a Senior Special Assistant to the Edo State Governor on Sports; I was able over the years given admission to our people over 102 students into AAU Ekpoma, Auchi Polytechnic and University of Benin.
  2. Made free school uniforms for 202 pupils in Edokha Primary School, Ukhomedokha and Ikpeli Primary School, Ikpeli both in Okpekpe.
  3. Scholarship to 65 pupils and students who are orphans in my school and other schools
  4. Free WAEC Enrolment to 4 indigent students in 2020 academic year.
  5. An employer of labour.
  6. Community service over the past 15 years in Okpekpe.
  7. Avail Okpekpe people employment opportunities when ever available in Edo State and outside.
  8. Occasional free food stuffs for old and vulnerable people in my community.
  9. Free tutorials to students of my community schools.
  10. Provision of sporting materials for all schools in Okpekpe and the village football teams free jerseys.

In this short period, I have been able to impart on my people.

In 2009, I established a Private school meant for the poor in my community Great Union Academy Group of Schools, Ebelle and Okpekpe. The school fee is N1,200 for pupils in Nursery and Primary Sections while the secondary school students pay N1,800.
The school is a Government,WAEC and NECO accredited in its permanent site with modern structures and facilities.

Special thanks goes to God who has been merciful and my wife who had stood by me.
My Late Mother who never seized pray for me while she was alive.

Mike Itemuagbor my Boss, Barr. Sylvester Imhanobe, Hon. Benedicta Ebuehi, current Chairman Etsako East who always call me Ambassador, Ede Donaldson Eshilamah, HRH Onwueweko of Okpekpe, the Edo State Governor Godwin Obaseki,Edo State Deputy Governor Rt. Hon. Comrade Philip Shaibu, Edo State SSG Barr. Osarodion Ogie and Head of Service Anthony Okungbowa,Prof. Julius Ihonvbere former SSG Edo State,Comrade Adam’s Oshiomhole who I served as SSA, my colleagues in the office Mrs Sabina Chikere, Emma Akhaba, Charles Olubayo and a host of others.

I am advocate of good governance and people oriented personality.

I am resident with my people in Okpekpe.
I am happily married to the wife of my youth Pastor Mrs Sarah Omokhagbor and blessed with 4 children.

Long Live Okpekpe,
Long Live Etsako East,
God bless Edo State,
God bless Nigeria.

Clash of Court Orders, Gov. Obaseki On A Confused Political Rollercoaster

In another twist the Governor of Edo State and a Peoples Democratic Party (PDP) governorship aspirant, Mr. Godwin Obaseki, will participate in Thursday June 25 primaries of the party ahead of September governorship election in the state.

This is as a result of a High Court of Justice in Ekpoma Judicial Division, Edo State restrained the PDP, the Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) and others from removing, preventing or purporting to exclude the Edo State Governor, Obaseki, or any other aspirant, who have been cleared by the party, from participating in the gubernatorial primaries.

The Judge, J. O. Okeaya-Inneh, ruling in a suit filed by Felix Irioh and Tom Irehobhude, said in a ruling that:

“I find in my humble view that the applicants have satisfied the guidelines for the grant of the orders sought as enjoined in the celebrated landmark case of Kotoye v CBN (1989), 1 NWLR PT. 98, 419 at 441.”

The judge further added that:

“The balance of convenience is in favour of the 1st and 2nd applicants and there is no undue delay in bringing this application. It is in that light that I find merit in this application.”

The defendants in the suit are Dr. Tony Aziegbemi, the PDP, Hon. Andy Ikhajiangbe, Peter Akhimien and INEC.

The applicants sought “an Order of Interim Injunction restraining INEC from however refusing to recognize and/or accept the name of any of the aspirants named in paragraph 2 above especially Mr. Godwin Nogheghase Obaseki as lawful aspirants having been lawfully screened and cleared by the 2nd Defendant to participate in the 2nd primary election scheduled to hold on the 25th June, 2020 in any report of the monitoring of the said primaries pending the hearing of the Motion On Notice.”

The judge adjourned the matter to July 1, 2020, for hearing of pending applications.

The order documents below:

We shouldn’t forget that earlier on Gov. Obaseki was ban via an order given on 22nd June, 2020, by Justice E. A. Obile of the Federal High Court in Port Harcourt.

The order was based on a motion Ex-Parte filed by a PDP member, Omoregie Ogbeide-Ihama.

Joined in the suit are Prince Uche Secondus, the PDP, Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC), the Chairman of the party’s screening committee, Kingsley Chinda and other members of the committee.

Obaseki, an APC renegade, was named as the eighth defendant in the case.

The applicant dought for a court order to restrain Secondus and the party from allowing Obaseki to buy the forms for the primary, other than those who bought the forms within the timetable initially published for the election.

Justice Obile granted the interim injunction as requested.

The PDP, mindful of the legal minefield announced a waiver for Obaseki, to enable him to participate in the primary election, even though he joined the party only on Friday 19 June last week.

The party also reconvened the Chinda screening committee which had ended its assignment on 5th June, 2020 and the committee screened Obaseki on Saturday 20 June.

And all the parties in the suit had been served with the earlier order via substituted means.

With this new Court Order from the Edo State High Court, we now have two conflicting order of court of coordinate jurisdiction in display, this is a ticking time bomb for both PDP and Obaseki in the long run and this political roller-coaster if care is not taken will only lead to further complications, which end result will be devastating.

Hopefully, the governor will avoid the banana peels in the end.

Edo 2020 APC Governorship Primary Election Result

The Results of Edo State APC guber primary election, shows that Pastor Ize-Iyamu, edged out other aspirant with a vert wide margin.

As thr results frim the three (3) Senatorial District of the state is as follows:

A) Edo South Senatorial District:

  1. lkpoba-Okha LGA –
    Pastor Osagie Ize-Iyamu = 1,581. Osaro Obazee = 67.
    Dr. Pius Odubu = 99.
  2. Oredo LGA –
    Pastor Osagie Ize-Iyamu = 1,902. Osaro Obazee = 308.
    Dr. Pius Odubu = 67.
  3. Orhionmwon LGA –
    Pastor Osagie Ize-Iyamu = 1,750. Osaro Obazee = 171.
    Dr. Pius Odubu = 418.
  4. Ovia Northeast LGA –
    Pastor Osagie Ize-Iyamu = 1,650. Osaro Obazee = 70.
    Dr. Pius Odubu = 124.
  5. Ovia Southwest LGA –
    Pastor Osagie Ize-Iyamu = 1,668. Osaro Obazee = 79.
    Dr. Pius Odubu = 108.
  6. Uhunmwode LGA –
    Pastor Osagie Ize-Iyamu = 1,394. Osaro Obazee = 183.
    Dr. Pius Odubu = 274.
  7. Egor LGA –
    Pastor Osagie Ize-Iyamu = 1794. Osaro Obazee = 53.
    Dr. Pius Odubu = 81.

Edo Central Senatorial District:

  1. Esan Central LGA –
    Pastor Osagie Ize-Iyamu = 1,333. Osaro Obazee = 114.
    Dr. Pius Odubu = 170.
  2. Esan Northeast LGA –
    Pastor Osagie Ize-Iyamu = 1 467. Osaro Obazee = 139.
    Dr. Pius Odubu = 176.
  3. Esan Southeast LGA –
    Pastor Osagie Ize-Iyamu = 1,400. Osaro Obazee = 144.
    Dr. Pius Odubu = 205.
  4. Esan West LGA –
    Pastor Osagie Ize-Iyamu = 1,455. Osaro Obazee = 162.
    Dr. Pius Odubu = 220.
  5. lgueben LGA –
    Pastor Osagie Ize-Iyamu = 1 300. Osaro Obazee = 178.
    Dr. Pius Odubu = 251.

C) Edo North Senatorial District:

  1. Etsako Central LGA –
    Pastor Osagie Ize-Iyamu = 1 333. Osaro Obazee = 238.
    Dr. Pius Odubu = 326.
  2. Etsako East LGA –
    Pastor Osagie Ize-Iyamu = 1,529. Osaro Obazee = 105.
    Dr. Pius Odubu = 196.
  3. Etsako West LGA –
    Pastor Osagie Ize-Iyamu = 1,754. Osaro Obazee = 150.
    Dr. Pius Odubu = 262.
  4. Akoko-Edo LGA –
    Pastor Osagie Ize-Iyamu = 1,335. Osaro Obazee = 185.
    Dr. Pius Odubu =262.
  5. Owan East LGA –
    Pastor Osagie Ize-Iyamu = 1,606. Osaro Obazee = 162.
    Dr. Pius Odubu = 230.
  6. Owan West LGA –
    Pastor Osagie Ize-Iyamu = 1,537 Osaro Obazee = 216.
    Dr. Pius Odubu = 307.

TOTAL VOTES:

Pastor Osagie Ize-Iyamu – 27,758

Osaro Obazee – 2,724

Dr. Pius Odubu – 3,778

This result has now concluded the work of the Gov. Hope Uzodinma of Imo State led committee on Edo State APC guber primary.

Edo 2020: Another Twist As Ward Executives Lifted Suspension On Adams Oshiomhole

In another twist 17 out of the 27 members of the executives of the APC in Ward 10, Etsako West Local Government Area of Edo State lifted the suspension slammed on Comrade Adams Oshiomhole.

Reading out the resolution of June 4th Ward Executive Meeting held at the APC Secretariat in Apana-Uzairue, Edo state, the Secretary of the Ward, Emuakemeh Sule said; “We the undersigned, being the Executive Committee of the All Progressives Congress (APC) in Ward 10 Etsako West L.G.A, Edo State having met today 4/ 6/2020 affirm the following positions:

“That we have reviewed the circumstances leading to the suspension of Comrade Adams Oshiomhole and found no merit in the allegation or processes employed.

“We hereby lift the suspension placed on Comrade Adams Oshiomhole by the Ward.

“We call on all organs of our great party to restore all rights and privileges of membership to Comrade Adams Oshiomhole”.

Some of the signatories to the resolution were the vice-chairperson, Adizetu Jafaru, Assistant Secretary, Angela Egherua, Financial Secretary, Imokhai Patrick, Assistant Legal Adviser, Akufah Paul and Auditor, Jacob Akhamhe.

Others were the Woman Leader, Marian Imonikhe, Treasurer, John Shaibu, ex-officio, Benjamin Yakubu, Organizing Secretary, John Irale, Youth Leader, Cosmas Iyamah and Assistant Financial Secretary, Linus Umoru.

Signatories also included Assistant Auditor, Cletus Igwoni, Welfare Officer, Isigwe Abdulai, Assistant Treasurer, Eshemokai Patricia, Assistant Organizing Secretary, Abdulrasheed Alabi and ex-officio, Alenkyaha H. Yunusa.

Responding, the acting National chairman of the party, Sen. Abiola Ajimobi who was represented by the National Vice Chairman, South-South, Ntufam Hilliard Eta thanked the ward executives for their action.

“We have received the resolution of Etsako West Ward 10 as has been read out by the Secretary of that Ward.

“Let me say that 17 out of 27 members have signed this resolution. Let me also say that in matters of this nature, our constitution provides for only a simple majority and 17 out of 27 is indeed more than a simple majority. So, we want to use this opportunity to thank Etsako West Ward 10 for what they have done. History will be on your side.

“I am also in receipt of the acceptance and ratification of that resolution by the Etsako West LGA executive dated the 9th of June, 2020 and signed by the Chairman, Alhaji Abubakar Akokia and the Secretary, Hon. Dauda Ahmed.

“I am also in receipt bid further ratification by the state executive committee of the APC in Edo state signed by Col. David Imuse (retd), the Acting State Chairman and Lawrence O. Oka, State Secretary”, Eta said.

In a swift reaction, the Chairman of the APC in Etsako Ward 10, Mr. Oshawo Stephen, has dismissed claims that the suspension of Comrade Adams Oshiomhole as a member of the party has been lifted.

Stephen and some executives of the Ward had in December last year reportedly suspended Oshiomhole, but majority of his executive members have now dissociated themselves from that action.

In a statement on Saturday night, Stephen said the ward executives who were elected into office in 2018 remain intact and have not been displaced by anybody, describing the claims of the lifting of the suspension as a charade.

“The suspension of Comrade Adams Oshiomhole by the ward executives remains valid. The statements to the contrary in the media are false and should be disregarded. We stand by our decision and have no reservation on the action as it is in the best interest of the party.

“The ward executives, as well as our counterparts at the Etsako West Local Government level, stand by the suspension of Comrade Oshiomhole for his divisive role in the crisis rocking the APC in Edo State.”

The statement added that the Chairman of APC in Etsako West LGA, Ezolomhe Rabiat, also affirmed that the LGA executives are still members of the party in the state and stand by the suspension of Comrade Oshiomhole.

Edo 2020: Gov. Godwin Obaseki Defects To PDP

The embattled Gov. Godwin Obaseki of Edo State, has taken their battle for supremacy with the former benefactor and governor of the state, Comrade Adams Oshiomhole, the suspended National Chairman of the All Progressives Congress (APC) to the Next Level, when he formerly defected to the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP) today.

The recent move by Obaseki did not come as a surprise to many, as the move is for long anticipated and apparently the only available option to the Governor.

APC Wade Through Crisis And APPOINTs Edo 2020 Primary Election Committee

The National Working Committee (NWC) of the All Progressives Congress (APC) rose from a meeting at the Party’s National Secretariat on Wednesday affirming Sen. Abiola Ajimobi as the Party’s Acting National Chairman following the Appeal Court’s ruling affirming the suspension of Comrade Adams Oshiomhole as National Chairman and in line with Section 14.2 (iii) of the Party’s Constitution.

Mallam Lanre Issa-Onilu, the National Publicity Secretary, All Progressives Congress (APC), made available the information of the party’s attempt to look forward on its looming crisis, ahead of the Edo State Election.

“Due to Sen. Ajimobi’s unavoidable absence, NWC unanimously appointed the Party’s National Vice Chairman (South South), Prince Hilliard Etta to act on Sen. Ajimobi’s behalf, an action backed by the Party’s constitution which empowers the NWC to appoint one of its members in acting capacity and stipulates that the Acting National Chairman must be from the zone of the National Chairman.”

Also, committees for the Party’s Edo State Governorship Primary Election scheduled for Monday 22nd June, 2020 and Election Appeal scheduled for Wednesday 24th June, 2020 were also named by the party.

Primary Election Committee

  1. Governor of Imo State, Sen. Hope Uzodinma – Chairman
  2. Sen. Ajibola Bashiru – Secretary
  3. Alh. Abdullahi Abass
  4. Hon. Ibrahim Sabo
  5. Hon. Ocho Obioma
  6. Hajia Amina Lantana Muhammed
  7. Hon. Gbenga Elegbeleye

Primary Election Appeal

  1. Prof. Mustapha Bello – Chairman
  2. Dr. Kayode Ajulo – Secretary
  3. Hon. Umar Ahmed
  4. Nasiru Ibrahim Junju
  5. Hon. Rasaq Mahmud Bamu

The party also noted that the recent ruling of a High Court which declared Hon. Igo Aguma as the Party’s Acting Chairman in Rivers State. In compliance with the court ruling, our party has recognised Aguma as Rivers State Acting Chairman pending when new congress is held.

The congresses will be held to elect party executive members at the ward, local government and state levels.

Sixteen members of the NWC attended the meeting held at the Party’s National Secretariat (13 members attended physically and three others joined the meeting online).

Breaking: Gov. Godwin Obaseki of Edo State In A Meeting With GOV. Nyesom Wike

BREAKING: GOV. GODWIN OBASEKI OF EDO STATE IN A MEETING WITH GOV. NYESOM WIKE

The embattled Governor of Edo State is in a private meeting with the Rivers State Governor, Mr Nyesom Wike, to discuss a possible but apparent move to PDP.

It is no longer a secret that the time of Gov. Godwin Obaseki in the All Progressives Congress (APC) is off, since he was the screen out by the APC Screening Committee for the party primary election for the ticket of the party in the Edo Decide 2020.

The governorship tossle is now more of internal crisis between the governor and the APC National Chairman, Comrade Adams Oshomhole.

Details of the meeting will follow later.