Tag Archives: #Election

Edo Decide 2020: Results Shows INEC To Declare Gov. Obaseki The Winner


The Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) is set to announce Governor Godwin Obaseki of the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP) as the winner of the Saturday 19th September, 2020 Edo governorship election.

According to the results from 17 Local Government Areas confirmed by INEC so far, the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP) candidate is leading with over 82,000 votes.

As it stands after results from 17 LGAs:

Ize-Iyamu/APC: 212,983

Obaseki/PDP: 295,296

As of the time of filing this report, there is only one local government area left to collate.

However, the total number of voters in Ovia South-West is 73,909.

This is lesser than the margin between Obaseki and Osagie Ize-Iyamu of the All Progressives Congress (APC), who is his closest rival.

LGAAPCPDP
AKOKO EDO22,96320,101
ESAN SOUTH EAST9,23710,565
IGUEBEN5,1997,870
ESAN WEST7,18917,434
EGOR10,20227,621
ETSAKO CENTRAL8,3597,478
OWAN WEST11,19311,485
ORHIONMWON10,45813,445
IKPOBA/OKHA18,21841,030
OWAN EAST19,29514,762
UHUNMWODE5,97210,022
ETSAKO WEST26,14017,959
ESAN CENTRAL6,71910,694
OVIA NORTH EAST9,90716,987
ESAN NORTH EAST6,55913,579
OREDO18,36543,498
ETSAKO EAST17,01110,668
OVIA SOUTH WEST10,63612,659
Total223,622307,857

Edo Decide 2020: My Life Is in Danger, Gov. Wike Cry Out

Governor Nyesom Wike of Rivers State on Friday raised an alarm, that his life is in danger following policemen’s barricade of the hotel he (Wike) lodged in Benin, the Edo State capital.

There were reports that policemen numbering up to 300 had surrounded the hotel, where the governor, who is the Chairman of the PDP Campaign Council in Edo State, lodged.

The hotel located in the Government Reserved Area in Benin was said to have been barricaded by policemen since Friday afternoon.

According to Wike ,he said they are in Edo to monitor election just like other APC governors in Edo.

“I came to Edo to monitor election and will need to give report to my party.

But a statement by the Rivers State Commissioner for Information and Communications, Paulinus Nsirim, alleged that the policemen led by DIG Leye Oyebade, had not hidden their threats that Wike should leave Edo State.

The statement titled, ‘Gov Wike’s life is in danger in Edo State’, read, “The attention of the Rivers State Government has been drawn to a worrisome report that the hotel our Governor, Nyesom Ezenwo Wike, is staying in Benin City is presently under siege by over 300 policemen.

“What is more disturbing is that the policemen led by DIG Leye Oyebade have also been very audible with threats that he should leave Edo State.

“We want to place on record that the Rivers State Governor was appointed the Peoples Democratic Party National Campaign Council Chairman for the September 19, 2020, Edo State governorship election.

“This is even more so when placed against the backdrop of the fact that Governors Abdullahi Ganduje and Hope Uzodinma and other APC bigwigs are moving around the streets of Edo state freely and unmolested.

There is evidence of heavy security presence for the free and fair conduct of the governorship election.

Bauchi PRP Warns BASIEC Against Code of Conduct Bureau’s Interference With Election

The State Secretary of the Peoples Redemption Party (PRP), Bauchi State Chapter, Alh. Sani Garba Agogo has warn the Chairman,
Bauchi State Independent Electoral Commission (BASIEC), to be careful with the instructions or directives of the Code of Conduct Bureau (CCB) given to the Commission in a letter dated 8th September, 2020, titled: “Declaration of Assets by Officers Contesting for Elections. The PRP letter reads:

“Sequel to the letter from Code of Conduct Bureau, dated 8th September, 2020, which your enviable office forwarded to the Peoples Redemption Party (PRP) among others for our information and compliance, we wish to state as follows:

  1. That this letter is the most unfortunate single but shocking event that confront us since the beginning of this exercise.
  2. That we expect the Commission to reply the Code of Conduct Bureau without forwading same to political psrties as the issue raised is a very clear one that the CCB is only trying to interfare with this long awaited election simpliciter without any legal basis but, perhaps, trying to test the will abd resolve of the Commission.
  3. That even going by the provisions of the Part I of the Third Schedule, paragraph 3(a) of the 1999 Constitution (As Amended) the Code of Conduct Bureau wish to rely on, there is no where it can refer to contestants as Public Officers, as the Schedule only provides thus:
    “3. The Bureau shall have power to:
    (a) receive declarations by public officers made under paragraph 12 of Part I of the Fifth Schedule to this Constitution;
    (b) examine the declarations in accordance with the requirements of the Code of Conduct or any law;
    (c) retain custody of such declarations and make them available for inspection by any citizen of Nigeria on such terms and conditions as the National Assembly may prescribe;
    (d) ensure compliance with and, where appropriate, enforce the provisions of the Code of Conduct or any law relating thereto;
    (e) receive complaints about non-compliance with or breach of the provisions of the Code of Conduct or any law in relation thereto, investigate the complaint and, where appropriate, refer such matters to the Code of Conduct Tribunal;
    (f) appoint, promote, dismiss and exercise disciplinary control over the staff of the Codes of Conduct Bureau in accordance with the provisions of an Act of the National Assembly enacted in that behalf; and
    (g) carry out such other functions as may be conferred upon it by the National Assembly.”
  4. That on the question, who is a public officer under the Constitution in relation to the Code of Conduct Bureau. Our position is simply that if you look at the Part I of the Fifth Schedule, the word ‘Public Officer’ was interpreted to mean: “public office” means a person holding any of the offices specified in Part II of this Schedule; and “public office” shall not include the chairmanship or membership of ad hoc tribunals, commissions or committees”

This takes us to the Part II of the Fifth Schedule where the list of persons who should be referred to as Public Officers for the purposes of the Code of conduct is given as follows:

“1. The President of the Federation.

  1. The Vice-President of the Federation.
  2. The President and Deputy President of the Senate Speakers and Deputy Speaker of the House of Representatives and Speakers and Deputy Speakers of Houses of Assembly of States, and all members and staff of legislative houses.
  3. Governors and Deputy Governors of States.
  4. Chief Justice of Nigeria, Justices of the Supreme Court, President and Justices of the Court of Appeal, all other judicial officers and all staff of courts of law.
  5. Attorney-General of the Federation and Attorney-General of each State.
  6. Ministers of the Government of the Federation and Commissioners of the Governments of the States.
  7. Chief of Defence Staff, Chief of Army Staff, Chief of Naval Staff, Chief of Air Staff and all members of the armed forces of the Federation.
  8. Inspector-General of Police, Deputy Inspector-General of Police and all members of the Nigeria Police Force and other government security agencies established by law.
  9. Secretary to the Government of the Federation, Head of the Civil service, Permanent Secretaries, Directors-Generals and all other persons in the civil service of the Federation or of the State.
  10. Ambassadors, High Commissioners and other officers of Nigeria Missions abroad.
  11. Chairman, members and staff of the Code of Conduct Bureau and Code of Conduct Tribunal.
  12. Chairman, members and staff of local government councils.
  13. Chairman and members of the Boards or other governing bodies and staff of statutory corporations and of companies in which the Federal or State Governments or local governments councils.
  14. All staff of universities, colleges and institutions owned and financed by the Federal or State Governments or local government councils.
  15. Chairman, members and staff of permanent commissions or councils appointed on full time basis.”

We therefore, wish to call the urgent attention of the Commission (Bauchi State Independent Electoral Commission) to be very vigilant in preventing any attempt by any authrity or persons from interfaring with the smooth conduct of the Local Government Council Elections in Bauchi State.

We finally urge the Commission to demand the immediate withdrawal of the directive given by the Code of Conduct Bureau and demand an apology on behalf of the Peoples Redemption Party (PRP), or we will be left with nothing but a possible alternative of taking the most appropriate action against you.

Please accept the assurances of our best regard.

President Buhari Says APC Governorship Candidate Will Win In Ondo State Fairly

The Senior Special Assistant to the President on
Media & Publicity, Malam Garba Shehu in a statement about President Buhari’s presentation of party flag to APC Governorship Candidate in Ondo State, said:

“President Muhammadu Buhari Friday in Abuja urged governing party, All Progressives Congress (APC), to work diligently and ensure fairness in electoral processes, while returning governorship candidate of the party, Rotimi Akeredolu, SAN, for second term in office.

The President, who presented the party’s flag to the candidate at the Presidential Villa, said the reconciliation process in the state branch of the party had provided a solid ground for an easier clear victory for the candidate than he achieved in his first term.”

Garba Shehu further said:

“While assuring Akeredolu of the party’s full support, the President said a peaceful and fair election that reflects the will of the people should be upper most, urging adherence to the regulations of the Independent National Electoral Commission and protocols of the Nigeria Centre for Disease Control.
President Buhari noted that the party’s mechanism for resolving differences was most effective, and would be sustained to strengthen relationships, and project the objectives of the party as people-focused and development oriented.”

“The APC candidate was presented to the President by the party’s Caretaker Committee Chairman, Mai Mala Buni, who is also the Governor of Yobe State.” He concluded.

President Buhari congratulates AfDB President, Akinwunmi Adesina on Re-election

President Buhari congratulates AfDB President, Akinwunmi Adesina on Re-election, led round of applause at Council of State Meeting

In a statement issued by Femi Adesina, the Special Adviser to the President on Media & Publicity, yesterday, the Presidential spokesman said:

“On behalf of the Federal Executive Council and Nigerians in general, President Muhammadu Buhari felicitates with President of African Development Bank (AfDB), Dr Akinwunmi Adesina, on his re-election for a second term in office.

News of the victory came during the Council of State meeting, which was attended by former heads of state, Senate President, governors, some Ministers, and senior government officials.

As Secretary to Government of the Federation, Mr Boss Mustapha, announced the good news, President Buhari led a round of applause, and declared: “He deserves it.”

Adesina further said:

“The President extends appreciation to the African Union for its endorsement of the AfDB President much earlier, and to shareholders of the bank who worked tirelessly to ensure the return of the visionary leader.

President Buhari believes Dr Adesina’s versatility, experience at both national and international engagements, will be further deployed to energize the pan-African financial institution, urging him to remain focused and steadfast in pursuing the noble goals of making life better for Africans through various development plans, already captured as High 5s.”

“The President rejoices with family, friends and professional colleagues of Dr Adesina over the re-election, while commending members of staff and Board of Governors of the AfDB for their consistent support for the former Nigerian Minister of Agriculture and Rural Development, and his management team.

While pledging full support of his government to ensure a successful tenure for the AfDB leadership, President Buhari prays that the Almighty God will continue to strengthen Dr Adesina and his team for greater good to the continent.” He concluded.

Governorship Elections: Voters Education For Edo And Ondo Electorates

When election is afoot, it is the right time to contemplate voter’s education especially in our rural areas. Elections into political offices in Nigeria are often fiercely contested with its attendant challenges. So there is always the air of apprehension and anxieties whenever elections are schedule to hold.

The reasons to educate the electorates and voters in other to prepare them on the right ways to conduct themselves before and after election are critical.

Voter’s education is imperative and cannot be wished away or over emphasizes in quest to strengthen our democracy. The 2019 general election was an interesting exercise that exposed all the intrigues and political gimmick of politicians, posing to us the relevance of voter’s education.

Indeed, voter’s education is associated with insight and knowledge of voter’s rights in electioneering process.

Therefore, little wonder that in developed democracy like US and Britain, voters during election are more informed on candidates, political parties and guidelines of the election.In this, move voters education has positive implication on emergence of political leaders out of election contest.

Fortunately for us, voter’s education would strengthen our democratic process as well as reduce any electoral fraud during the forthcoming governorship election Edo and Ondo state respectively.

This is therefore important to our democracy and national development. Indeed, this has come to the heart of our observations.

The supreme task of voter’s education is paramount to the rural and urban electorates many whom have showed interest on who governed them. This may sound surprising but the current reality of change has reawakened every citizens of this country.

Obviously, has resident and indigene of both Edo and Ondo state prepare for the governorship elections comes in a matter of weeks, to our village people in the rural areas as we refer to them are in need of voter’s education, even though most of them are politically conscious of their socio-political environment.

We hope that voter’s education in its strict sense is to empower the electorates and it is a must that relevant stakeholders would undertake.

Concretely what this voters education means and how it is to be done is simply on the basis of non partisanship, respect for the electorates and devoid of sentiment (religion or ethnic) or hate speeches.

This is possible because voters need to be prepare more than before to avoid their votes been wrongly cast, the right to vote been denial and their fundamental human right not abuse.

We want to the election result to reflect the wish of the electorates, while we desire our voters to cast their vote with informed knowledge of their right to choose who they best trust. Stand and know your right as voters and follow up the result of your votes as good citizens. In all be able to hold the elected official accountable.

By: Adefolarin Olamilekan,
Political Economist and Development Researcher,
Email:adefolarin77@gmail.com.08073814436-Abuja.

GEJ Meets PMB: A Lesson For Bitter-Enders – Femi Adesina

In the build-up to the 2015 general elections, the country was divided right down the middle. On one side were the Jonathanians, who supported the then incumbent President, Goodluck Jonathan, and wanted him to continue in office for another term of four years.

On the flip side were the Buharists (I was one, and remain one of them) who wanted the then former military head of state, Major General Muhammadu Buhari, elected civilian President. It was a pitched battle. O le ku, ija Ore (apologies to non-Yoruba speakers.

The war was robustly fought, and won by the Buharists. That was over five years ago. But you know what? Most of the gladiators are still in their entrenched positions. Most of the Jonathanians, not able to live with the reality of defeat, turned themselves to people who cavil, finding fault with the government of the day at the slightest drop of a hat. They became wailing wailers, and whenever they began to ululate, you would think raw pepper had been inserted into their tender and sensitive parts. Or that their lollipops had been taken away. They throw tantrums.

In history, such people are called Bitter-Enders, who fight to death. What is the etymology of the expression?

The Boers of southern Africa had gone to war against the British in 1899. The Boers were being beaten black and blue, battered on every side. At a point, they found it difficult to get food, ammunition and clothing. They would take uniforms from captured British soldiers, and wear them, minus the military insignia, yet they refused to give up.

The Boers were suffering terribly, but they shunned all peace initiatives. They were fighting all the way, to the bitter end. Till 1902, when the war eventually came to an end, after almost three years.

Anyone who today persists in a cause or action despite difficult or hopeless circumstances, is called a Bitter-Ender.
There was one such legendary soldier under French Emperor, Napoleon Buonaparte. His name was Nicolas Chauvin. He was so fanatical, that he became a byword for excessive fervor, bigotry and bias. Wounded 17 different times, till he became badly disfigured, he refused to surrender, even when Napoleon had been defeated. His cry was “The Old Guard dies, but does not surrender.” Well, he died. And the English language inherited the word ‘chauvinism ‘ from his name.

What of during our own unfortunate war in Nigeria? If my memory serves me right, I read My Command by Olusegun Obasanjo nearly 40 years ago. He wrote about some young Biafran soldiers, who continued fighting, even when Gen. Philip Effiong had surrendered to the Federal Forces. They were eventually cut down. Bitter-Enders.

The fissure among most Nigerians today is sustained by primordial loyalties, and by who they supported in the 2015 presidential election. But I have news for the Bitter-Enders.
On Tuesday, this week, former President, Dr Goodluck Jonathan, was at State House, along with President of Ecowas Commission, Jean-Claude Kassi Brou.

Dr Jonathan had been appointed Ecowas Special Envoy to Mali, to intercede in the crisis rocking the West African nation, after disputed parliamentary elections. Many lives have been lost, and the opposition members, under an umbrella called M5, are sticking to their guns that President Ibrahim Boubacar Keita, must leave office.

I was privileged to sit in at the meeting between our former President and the incumbent. And I took away some lessons, which should really be for everyone.

President Buhari and his guest came into the diplomatic room of the Presidential Villa together. Our President ushered Dr Jonathan to the visitor’s seat.
A while back, Jonathan was the host in that very same room, ushering visitors to their seat. Now, he is in that same seat. If President Buhari visits the seat of power after May, 2023, he too would be ushered by somebody else. Such is life. Are you holding tight to anything today? Vanity of vanity. We are all birds of passage. Nothing lasts forever. Not power. Not position. Not any office. Not even life. A vital lesson I’ve learnt from President Buhari is his constant realization that he would not be in State House forever. He would often tell in private conversations: “While we are here, we shall do our very best.”

Gen Yakubu Gowon was in Dodan Barracks for nine years. He left. Olusegun Obasanjo was there, left the first time, came back again, left willy-nilly after eight years. Generals Ibrahim Babangida, Abdulsalami Abubakar, Chief Ernest Shonekan, and all former living leaders use the visitor’s seat, if they come a-visiting today. The only thing permanent in life is change.

How was the atmosphere between President Buhari and Dr Jonathan? Calm, friendly, characterized by absolutely no tension. No animosity. While uncountable Jonathanians and Buharists were spitting in one another’s eyes round the country, abusing one another’s father and mother at the same time, here were the two men, the perfect picture of geniality. I say again, no tension, absolutely none. They were both perfect pictures of civility.

Dr Jonathan gave a rundown of the situation in Mali.
When he concluded, and made his recommendations, President Buhari was full of praises for him, saying he had elucidated clearly the Malian conundrum.

“Thank you for updating me so effectively. I have a very good brief of events now, “ President Buhari said. He promised to wade into the Malian situation, along with some other key Ecowas leaders.

With the briefing concluded, Dr Jonathan went into other issues. He thanked the President for giving him an official jet to make his travels convenient, and equally expressed appreciation for the Itakpe-Warri railway complex named after him last weekend.

“It’s a big present for me. Thank you so much,” he said.

Time to go, and the former President made a move for the visitor’s exit door. But President Buhari would have none of it. He led him through the exit exclusively meant for a sitting President. Very impressive.
Meanwhile, out there, the Bitter-Enders are knocking their heads against the wall, sitting on the complaint counter and wailing endlessly. But here are the two main men, treating each other like brothers.
May the wailers stop wailing. May the Bitter-Enders be purged of bitterness. Amen, somebody!

Mr Femi Adesina is the Special Adviser to President Buhari on Media and Publicity.

PRP National Secretary, Babatunde Alli Emerges Ondo Governorship Candidate of The Party

The National Secretary of the Peoples Redemption Party (PRP) emerges the candidate in the forthcoming 10th October, 2020 Gubernatorial Election in Ondo State.

Mr Babatunde Alli, has pledged to initiate robust mainstream developmental initiatives premised on the social democratic paradigm of the party to move the state forward if elected as governor.

He who was elected through the indirect primaries for the party’s governorship ticket. The primary election was held at the Goodness Event Center, Agagu Road, Akure, Ondo State, on Thursday, 23rd July, 2020, where he emerged unopposed.

Babatunde Alli in his remark after the declaration said:

“we as a political party, have a history of being champions of the interest of the masses and have demonstrated that in our 42years of existence as a political party. As a governor, I will center governance all about the common man”.

 Similarly, the State Chairman of the party, said the party if voted into power, would run an open government and improve on the laudable achievements of governance in the state,

While the PRP National Youth Leader, Wolimoh Olajide, who Chaired the Primary Election Committee, charged members of the party to commence person to person campaign using the instrumentalities of social media for the victory of the party.

Mr. Nicholas Okoli led the INEC monitoring team to the event and members of the State Inter-party Advisory Committee (IPAC) as well as the Conference of Nigerian Political Parties (CNPP) in Ondo State were in attendance.

Source: VOICE AIR MEDIA

Chief Arthur Eze Says Only God Can MAKE An Igbo Man President In Nigeria

The billionaire oil magnate, Chief Arthur Eze, said it will take God for intervention for an Igbo man to become Nigeria’s President.

According to Chief Arthur, the Igbo people do not love one another as they are not united.

Arthur while addressing journalists at Ukpo, Anambra State, on Sunday during Church service, considering the 2023 general elections, Eze advised the Ndigbo not to crave for a President of Igbo extraction but a President who would champion their interest irrespective of his tribe.

Chief Arthur Eze, also declared that he would support a good leader as Nigerian President irrespective of the person’s ethnic group, when he said,

“For the Igbo to be President, they must love themselves. Do they love themselves? The North is very kind. If you go to northern Nigeria, you will see churches everywhere. There are churches in Kano, Sokoto, Kaduna, Abuja and others yet they say there is hatred. Do we (Igbo) love ourselves?

“Only God can make an Igbo man President. We shall pray to God to find an Igbo man who has character to help people. I would prefer someone who has conscience; somebody who will remember me. I don’t care where you come from.

“I went to the North, they didn’t know who I was. They gave me $12m for the construction of Kano TV in 1980. I didn’t have one naira then. It was the same thing in Katsina, Borno and Kaduna. Then, they put me in oil business. They didn’t care where I came from. Tell me any Igbo man who can do that?”

BREAKING: Plateau State House of Assembly SUSPENDS The Elected Chairmen of Kanam, Qua’an-pan LG

The Plateau State House of Assembly Suspended the local Government Chairmen of Kanam and Quaanpan LGA for the Period of three months.

Daily Watch Press, gathered that the suspension of the two Chairmen, Alh. Abbas Wakdung and Hon. Chief Isaac Kyale Kwallu is connected with a perceived insubordination to the Governor of Plateau State, Barr. Simon Bako Lalong.

As the case of Qua’an-pan Local Government Council Chairman, Mr. Isaac is remotely connected to the Plateau Southern Senatorial By-Election, in which the Chairman is one of the leading aspirant and not the anointed candidate of the State Governor.

As for Hon. Wokdung, our source said, it is clearly connected to two major issues, the issue of Clerk of the Kanam Local Government Council and the issue of the 5% deduction with respect of the Plateau State University, Bokkos, for which the Chairman has not been cooperating.

All attempt by Daily Watch Press to speak with the two Chairmen has not yielded any result so far.